PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy – Jill Glencross Independent Funeral Directors Ltd

Our contact details:
 

Name: Jill Glencross Independent Funeral Directors Ltd

Address: 16 The Square, Dalston, Carlisle, CA5 7PY.

Phone Number: (01228) 317373

E-mail: dalstonchapelofrest@gmail.com

Date: 12th September 2021

 

Introduction

 

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What we collect

Information contained in any enquiry you submit to us. Including the following:

Name, contact information including phone number & email address

What we do with the information we gather

 

In compliance with the GDPR, we do not use any personal data for any reason other than for the purpose it is given – in other words, if you make an enquiry to request a brochure, we will use your data solely for that purpose.

 

We do not sell, rent, trade or give away any personal data to third parties for any purpose without express consent.

 

Funeral Services

If you purchase one of our funerals, memorials, or other services, we will use the information you have provided to administer the service. We need to do this to fulfil our contractual obligations with you. If required this will involve sharing your information with our payment processors and legal advisors if they form a part of our service to you.

 

In addition to the above, we may need to share your personal information with a minister, church, mason, or other third-party service providers you have chosen. These third parties will act as independent data controllers for your information and you may wish to refer to the Privacy Policy for the provider you have chosen.

 

We will retain your information for the duration of our relationship with you and for as long as we are required to fulfil our legal obligations. We review these retention periods on a regular basis to ensure we do not store unnecessary personal information.

 

Funeral Notices

We will use the email address provided in relation to the funeral notice to administer the service. We will not share the email address with any third parties, and this information is removed once the funeral notice is deactivated.

 

Legitimate Interests

In addition to the above we also process your information for the purposes of our own legitimate business interests:

 

  • To improve our customer services and obtain your feedback regarding our services - we may share your information with our survey monitoring partners, or trusted research partners.

  • To develop new products or services

  • To provide postal communication which we think will be of interest to you

  • To collect debt*

 

You may choose to opt-out of some or all of the above if possible (opting out is not possible for the items marked with an asterisks) by emailing dalstonchapelofrest@gmail.com or in writing using the address above.

 

 

Consent


By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Jill Glencross Independent Funeral Directors in the manner set out above.

 

From time to time we may make changes to our privacy policy. Such changes will be promoted through newsletters and on our website.

 

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

 

Privacy

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you.  We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK.

 

We will not provide any of your personal information to other companies or individuals for commercial reasons without your permission. However, we may need to provide your name and delivery address to third parties that we may use for the purposes of delivering specific goods/services to you.

 

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK data protection legislation.

Your legal rights

 

You have the right to:
 

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
     

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
     

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
     

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
     

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
     

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
     

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
     

  • No fee usually required. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
     

  • We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
     

  • We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

 

How we use cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

 

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

 

How to complain


If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:


Jill Glencross Independent Funeral Directors, 16 The Square, Dalston, Carlisle, CA5 7PY.
Tel: (01228) 317373
E-mail: dalstonchapelofrest@gmail.com

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address:           

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Download a copy of our ICO Registration Certificate.